Thursday’s boys basketball scoreboard
Thursday’s summaries
*
Reavis 55, Montini 52, OT
Reavis — Martinez 5 5-6 20, Enciso 1 2-2 4; Bal 6 5-6 19; Steno 0 3-6 3; Puha 3 1-2 7; Gill 0 2-2 2. Totals 15 18-24 55.
Montini — Goss 0 0-0 0; Johnson 5 0-0 10; Roedell 0 0-0 0; Nash 0 0-0 0; Miller 1 0-0 3; Gibbs 2 2-4 8; Bodee 4 0-0 8; Mooney 2 2-2 6; Brachmann 3 7-10 17; Orr 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 11-16 52.
Reavis 9 9 14 15 8 —55
Montini 10 8 18 11 5 —52
3-point baskets: R: Martinez 5, Bal 2. M: Gibbs 2, Miller. Fouled out: None.
*
At DeKalb Chuck Dayton Tournament
Moline 50, Hampshire 36
Moline — Lindauer 10 9-9 34, Wages 2 0-0 6, Larsen 0 0-0 0, Maffie 1 0-0 2, Owens 1 1-3 4, James 2 0-0 4, Welvaert 0 0-0 0, Carson 0 0-0 0, Struble 0 0-0 0, Cockerill 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 10-13 50.
Hampshire — Cork 2 0-1 4, Hernandez 1 4-4 6, Watzlawick 5 3-5 13, Ralphs 3 0-0 6, Crater 1 0-0 3, Waterworth 2 0-0 4, Laramie 0 0-0 0, Dumoulin 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 7-10 36.
Moline 18 14 4 14 —50
Hampshire 6 10 11 9 —36
3-point baskets: M — Lindauer (5), Wages (2), Owens; H — Crater.
*
At 37th Annual Elgin Holiday Tournament
Francis Parker 60, Holy Trinity 32
Francis Parker — Postelwaite 0 0-0 0, Cooney 2 3-4 8, Neal 6 2-2 14, Kupferberg 1 3-4 5, Barron 2 2-2 7, Coetzee 1 0-0 3, Von Weise 0 0-0 0, Fencik 1 1-1 3, Quigley 2 3-5 7, Goldberg 5 3-3 13. Totals 20 17-21 60.
Holy Trinity — Douglas 4 1-2 9, Tiner 1 0-0 2, Davis 2 0-0 4, Vaughn 1 0-0 2, James 2 2-4 6, Rivera 2 0-0 5, Robinson 1 0-2 2, Villa 1 0-0 2, Seabrook 0 0-2 0. Totals 14 3-10 32.
Francis Parker 19 14 10 17 —60
Holy Trinity 4 5 10 13 —32
3-point baskets: FP — Cooney, Barron, Coetzee; HT — Rivera.
*
Guilford 73, Hoffman Estates 53
Hoffman Estates — Terry 6 0-0 17, Wilks 2 0-0 5, Schwarz 4 0-0 9, Cvitkovich 1 0-0 2, Brown 3 0-0 6, Bonds 2 1-2 5, Azumaya 0 1-3 1, Biko 0 2-2 2, Duray 0 2-2 2, Hatchett 2 0-0 4, Genry 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 4-7 53.
Rockford Guilford — Chance 0 0-0 0, Hubbard 8 1-1 19, Williams 0 0-0 0, Thomas 1 0-0 2, Leach 0 0-0 0, McBridge 2 0-0 4, Moore 2 4-4 8, Ford 1 0-0 2, Harrison 4 0-0 8, Dock 1 0-0 2, J. Simpson 1 0-0 2, K. Simpson 10 4-6 26. Totals 30 9-11 73.
Hoffman Estates 16 9 14 14 —53
Rockford Guilford 24 11 21 17 —73
3-point baskets: HE — Terry (5), Wilks, Schwarz; RG — Hubbard (2), K. Simpson (2).
*
Walther Lutheran 63, Romeoville 49
Walther Lutheran — Lomnicki 2 2-2 7, Green 5 6-10 16, Cotton 0 0-0 0, Walker 7 2-2 17, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Duff 3 0-1 6, Fuqua 8 1-2 17, Spencer 0 0-0 0, Schumacher 0 0-0 0. Totals 25 11-17 63.
Romeoville — Price 5 0-0 10, Washington 4 1-1 11, Purnell 2 0-1 4, Nunn 3 4-6 10, Akuba 3 1-2 7, Ross 0 2-2 2, Hurtado 0 0-0 0, Kolcilnt 0 0-0 0, Moon 2 0-0 5, Richardson 0 0-0 0, Leach 0 0-0 0, Williams 0 0-0 0, Goodlow 0 0-0 0, Steale 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 8-12 49.
Walther Lutheran 7 18 13 25 —63
Romeoville 11 7 18 13 —49
3-point baskets: WL — Lomnicki, Walker; R — Washington (2), Moon.
*
Glenbard North 74, Buffalo Grove 65
Buffalo Grove — Potnick 9 0-0 22, Soifer 0 0-0 0, Zirngibl 3 2-4 8, Fritz 1 0-0 3, C. Inlow 0 0-0 0, R. Inlow 0 1-2 1, Malin 0 0-0 0, Newman 0 0-0 0, Aguirre 0 0-0 0, Wacker 15 1-1 31. Totals 28 4-7 65.
Glenbard North — Paye 5 1-2 12, Hightower 1 0-0 3, Hackett 0 0-0 0, Krueger 5 2-2 12, J. Jackson 5 0-0 10, T. Jackson 2 1-2 5, Flanigan 4 0-0 9, Storto 1 0-0 3, Fleming 8 0-0 20. Totals 31 4-6 74.
Buffalo Grove 17 11 8 29 —65
Glenbard North 13 20 25 16 —74
3-point baskets: BG — Potnick (4), Fritz; GN — Fleming (4), Paye, Hightower, Flanigan, Storto.
*
Rockford East 73, Larkin 51
Rockford East — Robinson 2 1-2 5, Johnson 0 2-5 2, Smith 4 11-12 19, Pumphrey-King 3 0-0 6, Young 2 0-0 5, Henderson 3 0-1 6, Hunter 1 0-0 3, Phillips 1 0-0 3, Lantz 2 0-2 5, McNeare 8 0-0 19 . Totals 26 14-22 73.
Larkin — Hunter 5 2-2 14, Streety 2 0-0 4, Jones 2 0-0 5, Ruff 5 0-0 12, Ellis 1 0-1 2, Daniels 1 0-0 2, Earnhart 1 0-0 2, Pipes 4 2-4 10. Totals 21 4-7 51.
Rockford East 13 14 19 27 —73
Larkin 12 15 11 13 —51
3-point baskets: RE — McNeare (3), Young, Hunter, Lantz; Hunter (2), Ruff (2), Jones.
*
Harlan 60, Dundee-Crown 42
Dundee-Crown — Beasley 2 1-2 5, Parson 1 3-4 5, Stupar 1 0-0 2, Bernhand 2 0-0 6, Kissack 2 0-0 4, Rodriguez 5 1-2 11, Dantzler 1 2-4 4, Gordon 1 0-0 2, Corley 1 1-2 3. Totals 16 8-14 42.
Harlan — Goodall 5 1-3 14, Hogan 1 0-0 3, D. Johnson 5 4-4 18, Mackie 1 0-0 2, Bowdery 2 0-0 4, Pearson 2 0-0 5, Connors 0 0-2 0, Knight 5 4-4 14. Totals 21 9-13 60.
Dundee-Crown 7 10 11 14 —42
Harlan 22 12 15 11 —60
3-point baskets: D-C — Kissack (2); H — D. Johnson (4), Goodall (3), Hogan, Pearson.
*
Neuqua Valley 66, Batavia 54
Batavia — Rueffer 4 1-1 11, Coffey 2 0-0 5, Gardner 7 3-5 17, Strittmatter 6 1-4 13, Carlson 1 0-1 2, Horton 3 0-0 6. Totals 23 5-11 54.
Neuqua Valley — Miskel 2 1-1 5, Sandifer 6 1-4 15, Robertson 1 1-2 3, Sutton 6 1-2 18, Kenny 4 2-2 10, Catchings 4 3-4 12, Boudreau 1 1-2 3. Totals 24 10-16 66.
Batavia 13 10 13 18 —54
Neuqua Valley 11 15 21 19 —66
3-point baskets: B — Rueffer (2), Coffey; NV — Sutton (5), Sandifer (2), Catchings.
Fouled out: B — Strittmatter.
*
Elgin 40, La Lumiere 34
La Lumiere — Aguet 1 0-0 2, Drummond 4 2-2 11, Emmanuel 2 1-4 5, Buovac 1 0-0 2, J. SImpson 6 2-5 14. Totals 14 5-11 34.
Elgin — Williams 3 4-5 13, Strohmaier 0 0-1 0, Scott 2 0-0 5, Gillium 1 1-3 3, Brown 6 4-6 18, Sedlack 0 1-2 1. Totals 9 9-15 40.
La Lumiere 5 9 8 12 —34
Elgin 17 5 8 10 —40
3-point baskets: L — Dummond; E — Williams (3), Brown (2), Scott.
*
At Jacobs Holiday Classic
Bartlett 54, Marian Central 43
Bartlett — Chaltin 3 4-4 11, Aluquin 3 3-3 10, Moss 3 2-2 13, Nekola 2 0-0 5, Leigeber 2 5-6 9, Mitchell 2 2-2 6, Kramer 0 0-1 0, Reid 0 0-2 0, Sabatino 0 0-0 0, Massey 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 16-20 54.
Marian Central — Daily 0 0-0 0, St. Clair 1 0-0 2, Kaufmann 2 0-0 4, Yuk 1 0-0 3, Mercurio 0 0-0 0, Langlois 5 6-7 18, Waytula 1 0-0 2, McMaster 3 0-0 6, Ricchiuto 0 0-0 0, Thompson 1 0-0 2, Maxeiner 3 0-0 6. Totals 17 6-7 43.
Bartlett 13 11 9 21 —54
Marian Central 14 10 6 13 —43
3-point baskets: B — Moss (3), Chaltin, Aluquin, Nekola; MC — Langlois (2), Yuk.
*
Crystal Lake South 56, Jacobs 47
Jacobs — Ledinsky 4 0-0 8, Nerja 0 0-0 0, Mladenovic 0 0-0 0, Cleveland 3 0-0 6, Berndt 0 0-0 0, Holbrook 0 0-0 0, Ross 6 0-0 14, Glover 3 0-0 6, Ojo 2 0-0 4, Schwerdtmann 4 0-0 9. Totals 22 0-0 47.
Crystal Lake South — Ahsmann 2 10-11 15, Schiller 2 2-2 6, Bartusch 3 3-6 10, Chrystal 0 0-0 0, Jarva 0 0-0 0, Veseli 0 0-0 0, Geske 3 5-8 13, Meitzler 3 2-2 8, Benoit 1 2-2 4. Totals 14 24-31 56.
Jacobs 10 11 16 10 —47
Crystal Lake S. 16 5 8 27 —56
3-point baskets: J — Ross (2), Schwerdtmann; CLS — Geske (2), Ahsmann, Bartusch.
*
St. Charles North 71, Prairie Ridge 44
St. Charles North — Schroeder 2 0-0 5, Behm 0 0-0 0, Karayannis 0 2-2 2, Ohlrich 1 2-2 4, Goetz 0 0-0 0, Payne 6 9-9 24, Neari 0 2-2 2, Kirby 0 2-2 2, Swanson 1 0-0 2, Stanko 0 2-2 2, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Nelson 7 8-8 22, Pretet 0 1-2 1, Preocanin 2 1-2 5. Totals 19 29-31 71.
Prairie Ridge — Willie 0 0-0 0, Bradshaw 3 2-2 9, Delaege 0 0-1 0, Witt 1 1-2 3, Eikum 1 1-1 3, Slmak 2 0-0 4, Keller 1 0-0 2, Valentine 7 3-4 17, Margiotta 0 0-0 0, Perry 0 0-0 0, Peterson 0 1-2 1, Ticknor 1 0-0 2, Evans 1 1-2 3. Totals 17 9-14 44.
St. Charles North 17 26 14 14 —71
Prairie Ridge 12 16 3 13 —44
3-point baskets: SCN — Payne (3), Schroeder; PR — Bradshaw. Fouled out: PR — Perry.
*
Mundelein 75, Rockford Jefferson 52
Rockford Jefferson — Dixon 0 2-2 2, Davis 4 1-4 11, Wimberley 2 0-0 5, Monroe 3 0-0 8, Mayes 7 2-3 17, Nelson 1 0-0 2, Morgan 1 0-2 2, Photiboupha 2 1-2 5. Totals 20 6-11 52.
Mundelein — Delaquila 1 0-0 2, Williams 2 0-0 5, Hood 1 0-0 2, Wiegold 4 0-0 9, Pokora 3 0-0 6, Brune 3 0-0 9, Siron 1 0-0 3, Knar 5 2-4 15, O’ Brien 8 2-4 20, Dunigan 2 0-0 4. Totals 30 4-8 75.
Rockford Jefferson 13 14 10 15 —52
Mundelein 28 21 13 13 —75
3-point baskets: RJ — Davis (2), Monroe (2), Wimberley, Mayes; Brune (3), Knar (3), O’ Brien (2), Williams, Wiegold, Siron.
*
Lake Zurich 62, Zion-Benton 54
Zion-Benton — Ray 1 0-0 2, M. Young 2 0-0 5, Cook 8 0-0 16, Yarbrough 11 5-6 31, Woods 0 0-2 0. Totals 22 5-8 54.
Lake Zurich — Seeger 3 0-0 7, O’ Brien 4 1-3 10, Peterson 3 0-0 7, Grcic 8 11-12 29, Bauer 0 1-2 1. Totals 22 13-17 62.
Zion-Benton 10 14 18 12 —54
Lake Zurich 10 14 19 19 —62
3-point baskets: Z-B — Yarbrough (4), Williams; LZ — Grcic (2), Seeger, O’ Brien, Peterson.
*
Barrington 62, Cary-Grove 40
Barrington — Zaumseil 7 1-0 17, Slingo 0 0-0 0, Ganzer 0 0-0 0, Wegner 2 0-0 4, Nelson 2 0-0 4, Tolentino 0 0-0 0, Carroll 3 0-0 6, Vollman 1 0-0 2, Tuzil 2 1-1 5, Stack 1 0-0 2, Bennett 4 1-2 9, Conforti 2 2-2 6, Madrzyk 3 0-0 7. Totals 27 6-4 62.
Cary-Grove — Taylor 3 0-0 8, Graham 3 1-1 7, Snodgrass 1 0-0 3, May 0 0-0 0, Motzel 1 0-0 3, Bianchi 4 4-6 12, Plazak 0 0-0 0, Carhart 0 1-2 1, Bradshaw 3 0-0 6. Totals 15 6-9 40.
Barrington 13 19 12 18 —62
Cary-Grove 8 3 11 18 —40
3-point baskets: B — Zaumseil (3), Madrzyk; CG — Taylor (2), Snodgrass, Motzel.
*
Huntley 66, Hope 60
Huntley — Lusdow 2 1-2 5, Brock 1 0-0 2, Adams 0 0-0 0, Sallee 0 0-0 0, Only 3 7-8 13, Miller 6 3-7 18, Craig 1 0-0 2, Egekeze 4 0-0 8, Frederick 5 8-9 18. Totals 22 19-28 66.
Hope — Thomas 3 1-2 7, Hughes 4 0-0 10, James 5 2-2 12, Smith 3 3-4 9, Houston 2 0-0 6, Johnson 3 2-6 8, Blaydes 4 0-0 8. Totals 24 8-14 60.
Huntley 17 14 23 12 —66
Hope 15 26 8 11 —60
3-point baskets: Huntley — Miller (3); Hope — Hughes (2), Houston (2). Fouled out: Hope — James.
*
Crystal Lake Central 61, Elk Grove 59
Elk Grove — Patel 4 0-0 8, Amann 5 6-7 16, Neill 0 0-3 0, Kinsella 1 2-2 4, Solorio 4 2-2 12, Micali 2 0-0 4, Jiminez 5 2-2 12. Totals 21 12-16 59.
Crystal Lake Central — Decoster 3 1-1 8, Murphy 3 1-5 7, Cane 9 6-6 27, Knoeppel 0 1-2 1, Marchetti 2 5-6 9, Fleck 3 3-5 9. Totals 20 17-25 61.
Elk Grove 19 13 14 13 —59
CL Central 11 20 15 15 —61
3-point baskets: EG — Jiminez (3), Solorio (2); CLC — Cane (3), Decoster.
*
At E.C. Nichols Tournament at Marengo
Westminster Chr. 45, Woodstock 41
Woodstock — Neumann 0 0-0 0, McCoy 1 4-6 6, Kaufmann 1 0-0 2, Ferguson 0 0-0 0, Turner 2 4-4 8, Buhrow 1 0-1 2, Lorr 10 2-5 23, Olesen 0 0-0 0, Sutter 0 0-0 0, Layoff 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 10-16 41.
Westminster Christian — Woodhouse 3 3-4 11, Carani 3 3-4 9, Rogers 0 2-2 2, Wiewel 2 1-1 5, Kleczynski 4 1-4 11, Beachler 3 0-0 7, Brandon 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 10-15 45.
Woodstock 8 8 9 16 —41
Westminster Chr. 9 19 5 12 —45
3-point baskets: Wo — Lorr; WC — Woodhouse (2), Beachler. Fouled out: Wo — Turner.
*
ROCKFORD LUTHERAN 75, WAUCONDA 61
Rockford Lutheran — Roby 4 0-1 8; Johnson 1 0-0 2; Seyller 1 0-2 2; Kopelman 11 1-1 28; Oates 1 0-0 2; Montgomery 6 3-3 15; Wieting 4 1-1 9; Jones 3 3-5 9. Totals 31 8-13 75.
Wauconda — Mecchi 1 0-0 2; Swenson 5 0-0 10; Blombery 1 2-6 4; Thomas 1 0-0 2; Ryan 6 2-2 15; Mead 8 0-0 16; Rueb 3 2-2 8; Wisniewski 0 0-1 0; Sundquist 1 2-6 4. Totals 26 8-17 61.
Rockford Lutheran 21 17 18 19 —75
Wauconda 19 6 14 22 —61
3-point baskets: RL:Kopelman 5; Wauc: Ryan 1.
*
At DeKalb Chuck Dayton Tournament
Marmion 59, Sycamore 50
Marmion — Garofalo 3 0-0 9, Bohr 0 0-0 0, Stefanski 6 1-2 17, Kavanaugh 1 2-4 4, Glasgow 2 2-2 6, Peters 2 0-0 5, Theisen 6 4-4 18, Ruddy 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 9-12 59
Sycamore — Compher 3 0-0 9, Moffet 1 0-0 2, Bomar 3 1-2 8, Nelson 6 2-2 14, Paulsen 6 1-2 13, Verkler 0 0-0 0, C. Buzzard 1 0-0 2, K. Buzzard 1 0-0 2, Herrmann 0 0-0 0, Swanberg 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 4-6 50
Marmion 10 16 20 13 —59
Sycamore 11 17 11 11 —50
3-point baskets: M: Stefanski 4, Garofalo 3, Theisen 2, Peters; S: Compher 3, Bomar.
*
Moline 50, Hampshire 36
Moline — Lindauer 10 9-9 34, Wages 2 0-0 6, Larsen 0 0-0 0, Maffie 1 0-0 2, Owens 1 1-3 4, James 2 0-0 4, Welvaert 0 0-0 0, Carson 0 0-0 0, Struble 0 0-0 0, Cockerill 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 10-13 50.
Hampshire — Cork 2 0-1 4, Hernandez 1 4-4 6, Watzlawick 5 3-5 13, Ralphs 3 0-0 6, Crater 1 0-0 3, Waterworth 2 0-0 4, Laramie 0 0-0 0, Dumoulin 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 7-10 36.
Moline 18 14 4 14 —50
Hampshire 6 10 11 9 —36
3-point baskets: M — Lindauer (5), Wages (2), Owens; H — Crater.